Slate.Com - Info slate.com

slate.com receives about 377,500 unique visitors and 671,950 (1.78 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,542.79/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,656,016.85. According to Alexa Traffic Rank slate.com is ranked number 1,208 in the world and 0.0755% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.66.49. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - slate.com

Online magazine of news and commentary on culture and politics
Online magazine of news, politics, technology, and culture. Combines humor and insight in thoughtful analyses of current events and political news.
How did slate.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 6 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 18 hours
*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with slate.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is slate.com?

377.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
377,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,325,000
Pages per Visit:
1.78
Daily Pageviews:
671,950
Alexa Rank:
1,208 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0755%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
03:03
Bounce rate:
39.25%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
37.26%
Referral:
3.16%
Search:
44.00%
Social:
15.58%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 75.2%78.3%308
Canada 3.8%4.2%653
United Kingdom 3.2%2.5%1411
Japan 2.3%2.1%3798
Australia 1.3%1.0%1473
France 1.2%1.2%3390
India 1.2%0.8%7097
Germany 1.0%0.9%5162
China 0.7%0.4%17538
Spain 0.6%0.7%4154
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%1949

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
slate.com
99.30%98.98%1.67
amp.slate.com
0.53%0.32%1.0
my.slate.com
0.32%0.24%1.2
g00.slate.com
0.29%0.22%1.3
compote.slate.com
0.09%0.05%1.0
OTHER
0%0.19%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush slate.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  slate.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  359
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  4,011,604
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  6,427,954
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $8,025,255.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  93
Page Authority:
  79
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is slate.com?

Facebook:
  358
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much slate.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,542.79
Monthly Revenue:
$196,283.70
Yearly Revenue:
$2,388,118.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 526,137$6,034.79
Canada 28,222$197.84
United Kingdom 16,799$104.66
Australia 6,720$50.60
Japan 14,111$45.16
France 8,063$37.90
Germany 6,048$29.21
Netherlands 4,032$20.52
India 5,376$8.60
China 2,688$8.31
Spain 4,704$5.22

How much money do slate.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,184.55
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$35,536.45
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$432,360.17
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
112,290
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,368,687
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
40,985,691
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 94,705$1,086.26
Canada 7,055$49.46
United Kingdom 2,688$16.74
Australia 1,344$10.12
Germany 1,754$8.47
France 887$4.17
Netherlands 685$3.49
India 1,505$2.41
Japan 423$1.35
China 349$1.08
Spain 894$0.99

How much is slate.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,656,016.85

Where is slate.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.66.49
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
California, CA
94107
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.66.49

How fast does slate.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1668 ms) 57 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://load77.exelator.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/KGU_SbHX.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/16***75463***5820?v=2.8.12&r=stable (20 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=7dfcd8fc-d973-4dcc-b881-2fc7bed70b8a&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns.slate.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
https://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-fw53_-Tq3MNK1.js (60 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/culture/movies">Movies</a> and 18 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 111B (30% reduction).

Compressing https://srv-2018-02-21-10.config.p***ly.com/config/slate.com could save 111B (30% reduction).
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

slate.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: ssl004.insnw.net
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: GlobalSign CloudSSL CA - SHA256 - G3
Valid from: Feb 19 11:35:04 2018 GMT
Valid until: Dec 5 18:37:33 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

slate.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 305
Connection: close
Age: 0
Server: Apache/2.2.29 (Amazon)
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Cache-Control: max-age=106
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Location: https://slate.com/
X-Varnish: 108890024
Expires: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 10:02:35 GMT
Date: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 10:00:49 GMT
X-Instart-Request-ID: 8963999259441158267:BEQ01-NPPRY21:1519207249:0
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
ETag: W/"72b05-4bJvtgadX3JdYHAlp8ZZi4nrJ/U"
Server: nginx/1.10.2
X-Powered-By: clay v0.14.67; amphora v4.3.0; kiln v4.5.0
Content-Length: 4***765
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 10:00:49 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 3568
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-ord1730-ORD
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1
X-Timer: S1519207249.093059,VS0,VE1
Vary: Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 300
SOA 900
Mname ns-259.awsdns-32.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 151.101.2.49 300
A 151.101.194.49 300
A 151.101.66.49 300
A 151.101.130.49 300
NS ns-1786.awsdns-31.co.uk 3456
NS ns-625.awsdns-14.net 3456
NS ns-259.awsdns-32.com 3456
NS ns-1512.awsdns-61.org 3456

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-02-21
Domain Age:
23 years  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: slate.com
Registry Domain ID: 2253887_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2018-02-18T06:08:05Z
Creation Date: 1995-02-21T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-02-22T05:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: The Slate Group LLC
Registrant Street: 1350 Connecticut Ave NW #410
Registrant City: Washington
Registrant State/Province: DC
Registrant Postal Code: 20036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2022611399
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2022611399
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: The Slate Group LLC
Admin Street: 1350 Connecticut Ave NW #410
Admin City: Washington
Admin State/Province: DC
Admin Postal Code: 20036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2022611399
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2022611399
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DNS Administrator
Tech Organization: The Slate Group LLC
Tech Street: 1350 Connecticut Ave NW #410
Tech City: Washington
Tech State/Province: DC
Tech Postal Code: 20036
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2022611399
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2022611399
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-259.awsdns-32.com
Name Server: ns-1512.awsdns-61.org
Name Server: ns-1786.awsdns-31.co.uk
Name Server: ns-625.awsdns-14.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-02-18T06:08:05Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: SLATE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2253887_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2018-02-18T06:08:05Z
Creation Date: 1995-02-21T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-02-22T05:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1512.AWSDNS-61.ORG
Name Server: NS-1786.AWSDNS-31.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-259.AWSDNS-32.COM
Name Server: NS-625.AWSDNS-14.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-02-21T10:00:39Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 6 hours ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Update will be available in 18 hours
*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with slate.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
slate.com widget